Print
Hits: 6513

 

(*indicates plank owner)

Adamson, Don L. RD3 1946-1947----Aldrich, Richard MCPO 1964-1966----*Allen, Richard SC2 1944-1946----Alvarez, Felimon V PNC 1961-1962----Anderson, James Lee----Gerald, F 3c MMOM 1948-1950----Androsko, Mike LT 1965-1966----*Appleby, George SC2 1944-1947----*Arredondo, Epigmenio 1944-1946----Arth, C. Robert LT 1951-1952----Atha, Bobby Jo BM3 1950-54,---- Augensteine----Geo. R BM3, '48-51--Ault, Harold, W. MCPO, WWII

Bachert, Norman L ENDC----Korea ----Bader, William E WO WWII----Ball, Royly, SK (Barber 1952-1954)----Ballinger, George ICSS 1966-1968----Bartlett, J. Sewell CS3 1950-1951----Bates, Mancel SN1C 1949-1953----Behrle, Thomas J. WT3 1945-1946----Belson, Doug BM2C 1948----Bennington, Don RD2 1949-1951----*Berard, Art SM2 1944-1946----Beske, Wilmar A. EN2M 1951-1954----Besse, Alvin RMC 1948-1950----Blair, Leroy RD3 1951-1954----Blair, William LT(jg) 1953-1956----Bolla, Frank V. HMC Korea----Bond, Karl G. YNSN 195019-52----Boris, Tom EN3 1950-1952----*Boyd, Harvey E., BM 1944-1945----Broom, Lawrence ENC. Korea----*Brousard, Allen MM2----Bruner, J. C. CW3C 1944-1946----Brunson, R. H. SK2 1951-1954----Brzezinski, Ray S. TE2 1948----Buck, Carroll RMSN 1954-57---- Burrell, Joseph L. WWII----Burton, Joe Wiley. MM2, 1956-1959----Burroughs, Donald M. ME2, 1957-1961----Burton, Joe Wiley, MM2, 1956-1959----Bussey, Francis AS2 1946-1947----Butcher, Sam SH3 1950-1952----Butterworth III, Frank, W. LtJG RADM 1958-1959

*Cammarata, Joe, S1c 19'44- 1946----Campbell, Al HM3 1955-1956----Cardone, Jack R. SC2 1946----*Carhardt, Herb, SF1 1942-1946----Carmichael, Carl CAPT 1962-1963----Carnies, Donald SH1 1960-1965----Carr, Wm, IC2 1966-1968----*Carrier, James R. RM3 1944-1947----Carlin, Ben R. EN3 1963-1967----Casoli, Bob, BT3, 1948-1951----*Cassard, Alfred, 1944-1946----*Cater, Robert BM2 1944-1946----Chiaramonte, Frank A TE3 '1951-1954----Chilton,William P. CAPT 1948-1950----Clark, Laron K. EN3 1960----Clapp, Charles E. LT 1944-1946----*Clawson, Charles MOMM 1944-1946----Coats, Sam B, BT3 1962----*Coghlan, Ennis M. SC3-T 1944-1945----Colgan, Mike. RM 1966----Conklin, Elwood D. GMG3 1946-1947----Convery, Bob. WT3 1945-1946----*Coon, Merle WTC 1944-1946----Cooper, Leon H. 1949----Copas, Ernest B. HMSC 1961-1962----Copland, Jacob. RM1 1949-1955----Cordero, Roland J. MMC Korea----Corlew, Bill, SN1 1945-1946----Cortez, Zeke, XO, CDR 1963-1964----Cosentino, Edward MCMM 1948-1951----Coty, Harry E. BM3 1948-1952----Crandall, Herman EM3 1950-1954----Crescencio, Pena. EN2 1962-1964----*Crowe, Bruce 1944-1946----Cullen, Donald SA/LCDR Korea----NamCurtis, John S1 1946

Dapser, Richard Sgt, USMC 1947-1954----Darr, Robert BMC 1959-1960----Davis, David J. Jr. MMFN. 1948----Davis, George E. LCDR. 1951-1953----Day, Harry E. CAPT 1951-1952----*Deason, Morris V. S1C/COX WWII----Dedeaux, John HMCS 1966-1967----*Deison, Johnny O. MM2, 1944-1946----DeJarnette, Larry C. BM2 Vietnam----Dempster, Jim MS2 1963-1967----Denton, James B. CDR 1950----Deter, Maurice AG2 1955-1956----Diamond, William BM, 1965----Dickinson, Carl F. Korea----Doak, William. SK1 1950-1952----Doherty, John T. LCDRDonohue, Timothy CAPT 1950----Dove, J. Russell 1953-55----Drysdale, Donald LT(jg) 1949----Dubois Richard (Dick) R. GMG3 Korea----Duke, George, Ships Baker 1945-1946----Dunham, R.G. ENS WWII----Duvall, John 1948-1951----Dye, Darrell 1955-1958

Erickson, Edwin R. RD1 1968-1970----WWII Escott, R. M. (Mike) BM2, 1950-1952----*Essex, William S. SM2 1944-1946

Faria, Ed FA 1948-1951----*Fasig, Franklin SF1, 1944----Feagan, Frederick K. CDR 1968-1969----Feirer, Nelson SN 1950-1955----Filabaum, Bill BM3 1965----*Finney, Charles S2c WWII----Fisher, Jim EM3 1953-1954----Flatley, Joe MM3, 1948-1951----Foliazzo, Tony SN1, 1950-1953----Foster, Eugene V. LT 1966-1968----Franks, Jimmy Dale SA 1962-1963----Fredrickson, Dean RM1 1960-1961----Freeman, F. W. CSC, 1950-1951----Fribourghouse, LCDR 1950-1951

Gallagher, John F. CAPT 1950-1951----Gardiner, Richard Korea----Garland, John SH2 1948-1955----Gaudette, Francis E. MM WWII---- Gibbons, Paul ENS 1952-1955----Gibson, Edward 1950-1951----*Gilbert, Hal SN1C Goehry, Barbara (Miss Okanogan ’45)----Goode, Lem USMC August 1950----Goodie, John RMSN 1954-1957----Gordon, George S. ENS Post-war----Gorman, Robert J. Ens 1961-1962----Granata, Fred PN 1953----Gravette Bert E. BMC 1968----*Gregg, Newton LCDR 1944-1946----Guess ford, Gary. FN 1968

Halbert, Lyle D. PNC Korea----Hammond, Charles SC1, 1952-1955----Hampton, Wade L. ETR2 1963-1964----Handford, Richard C. ENS Korea----Hansberry, Robert J. Sr. RD2, 1955----Hardman, Ward F. CAPT 1955-1957----Harris, Jan S. LT(jg), 1964-1966----Hartley, Gordon CAPT 1964-1965----Hatch, Dale E.SK1 Post-Korea----Hathaway, Amos T. CAPT 1958-1959----*Hayes, Joe CS2 1944----Heffington, Glen A. W----Heider, Kenneth J. Korea----Helmer, Bernard TE3 1950-52----Helms, Lolren Lee EM 1960-1962----*Hensley, Ralph V. SN2/HMSC WWII----Herkard, Ralph BM3 Korea Hester---- Horace A. CSSN 1955-57----*Hickey, George LCDR WWII----Hickle, Dale E BM2 1957-62----Hill, Will MRC 1956-1958----Hochhalter, Harlen RD3 '1951-1952----*Hopper, Norman MM3 1944-1946----Howell, Adrian FN 1966-1967----KIA Hudson, John F. BTCS 1959-----*Hugelmeyer, Charles J. Lt(jg) 1944-46----Hulsey, William ENS 1951----*Hurt, Jasper W. WWII----*Hutchinson, Ralph BMCS, WWII

Imming, James E3 1966-1967----*Ingram, Richard S1C 1944-1946----Irvine, Jerry R. BM3. 1960----Isaac, Glen Dee, PN3 1956-1959----*Isebrand, Merlin RD3, 1944-46

Jacobs, Herman E. Korea----James, Jack ETN3, 1952-1953----James, Marshall P. Navigator, Korea----Jamison, Ronald E. RD3 1966-1967----Jensen, Robert, ENC, 1962-1963----Johnson, Al ET1----*Johnson, Maxwell HM,1944-1946----Jones,Asa D.,SM2 1955-1957----Jones, Bill LT 1964-1967----Jones, C.E. BM3. 1968----Joyce, David 1950-1952----Juhl, Gordon MMC 1951-1955----Kegan, Joseph SN 1963-1964

Kelley, Merrill, Interim Capt.'69----Kelley, Richard L. MMC 1959-1960----Kelly, Richard K. LTjg Cold War----Kessler, Robert J. 1951-1954----King, Paul L. SN 1951-1954----Knox, Kenneth CWO 1955-1957----Kratz, Alvin SN 1950-1951----Kreager, Richard D. 1966-1969----Kuh, Dr. Joseph R. LT 1945-1946----Kuzman, William J.(MC) LTjg Korea

Labier, Robert EN2, 1948-1953----Lackner, E. Leo TE2 1954-1955----Lawhorm, Sidney A. BM3 Korea----*Landreth, John MM3 WWII----*Larson, Roy E. MM3 1944-1946----Lewis, Norman 1953-1955----*Lewis, Tommie J. WWII---- Charles RM 1954--*Lindberg, Horace MM2 1944-1946----*Lipscomb, Henry HA1 1944-1946----Litchfield, Willard BM1, 1947-51----Livingston, Wilbur E.Lopes, Jeff ENS 1961-62----Lonsbury, William G. SK3 Korea----*Loukas, Luke J. S1c 1944-1946----Loveland, Robt, Jr. M3 1966-1968-----Lynch Russell GM2 1951-1954----Lucas, Joe BM3 1944-1946-----*Ludiker, Bobbie SC1 1944-1946----*Lundquist, Harold WWII

MacLeod, George Lt(jg) 1960-1962----*Madere, Emile FN1 1944-46----Maestas, Robert EN1 1960-1963----Maestri, Frank K. RD2 1953-56----Manley, Raymond, GM3 1948-1949----Mann, Jimmy SFM3 1962----Mannon, William Roy Jr. 1950-1954----Mannery, Ike EN2 1964-1968----*Mansfield, Billy M. Sr. S1C 1944-46----Marchand, Joe BM 1944-1946----Marinelli, 1951-1960

Shields, John HM2, 1967-1969----Shipman, Albert W. Korea----Shuster, Ronald A. 1950-1954----Simmons, Troy W. LCDR 1948-1952----Smallwood, D. H. BM2, 1948-1953----Smeraldo, George SN, Korea----SmithJames F. ETR2 1966-69

Martell, Allen EM Korea----Martin, Afton GM3 Korea----Martin, John F EM3 1947-1951----*Mason, Ed CAPT 1944-1946----Masterson, Robt. EN3 1964-1965----Masterson, Thomas HM3 1954----*Mathews, Donald ET1 1944-1946----Matia, Thomas E. LT Korea----*Matson, Vern YN3 1944-1946----*Maxey, Virgle SC1 1944-1946----Maxwell, Hallard F. BM3 1965-1968----May, Robert A. EN2. 1948-1951----McClure, Gil. Lt. 1963-1965----McCormick, James E. BM1 Korea----McCuiston, Thaxton (Lindy) 1947----*McCurdy, Raymond C. MM2, WWII----*McDaniel, Wiley SC1 1944-1946----*McDonald, Richard 1944-1946----*McGilvery, James Coxswain 1944-1946----*McGinnis, Carlyle CM3 WWII----*McLemore, James SC WWI----IMcMillan, Don T. RM1/CPO '66-67----McMullin, Sam, LT, 1963-65----*McNeal, Robert F2c, 1944-46----McNitt, Allen, Capt 1957-59----Meyers, Donald E. SH2 1950----*Metallo, John C. SC1 WWII----Midgette, William D. YN2 Vietnam----Miller, Harold M. EMC 1962----*Miller, Jr. Morey L. QM3 WWII----Miller, William QM2, 1958-1962----Milton, Gerald 1950-1952----*Mircovich, Joseph Cox 3c WWII----Mitchel, Jim RM2 1951-1963----Monefeldt, Kenneth HM3 1956-1957----Monohan, Duncan GMG3 1966-1968----Moon, Loy Dean, DK1 1951-1953----*Mooney, Lawrence S2c 1944-1946----Morgan, Ken J. S1c WWII----Moro, Lou *Morrison, John V. LT(jg) 1944-1945----Moseley, Henry V., Vietnam----Moseman, William H. CS3 1962-64----Motley, Lester BM3 1950-54----Motley, Roger SH3 1951-52----Murphy, Mike F MCMM 1944-46----Musser, Al (Dutch) SKSN 1950-1954----Muzzey, Jr. Ernest F. ET Korea----Myers, Donald E. SH2 1950

Nararenus, Robert E. Korea----*Neal, Burl, S1c 1944-1946----Neblett, Sam YN1 1950-1951----Nelson, John C. MM1. 1959-1961----Newborn, Roy EM Korea----Newby, Richard RM Cold War Era----*Nigh, Donald A. S2c 1944-1946----*Nolan, Robert CS2 1944-1946----Northrup, Robert 1958-1959----Norton, Herman BMCS, 1949-1956

*O'Conner, William PH3 1944-1946----Odette, Harold EM1 1950-1954----*Odom, Doyle RD3 1944-1946----Olesen, Francis S. FM3 1950-52----Olson, Joseph C. LT Korea----Osborn, Phillip R. CAPT 1952-53----Octavio, Lewis A. SH3 1948----Oglesby, Richard C. RM3 1949-50----*Owen, Marvin SN1C 1944-1946----Ownby, Danis R. FN 1951-1954

Pahl, Kenneth MM2 1948-1952----Panda, Robt. L. IC3 1963-1966----Parker, James YN3 1949-1950----Paro, Don SN 1948-1952----Parsons, Max MOMM2 1945-1947----Parrish, James WWII----Paulman, Walter O. 1945-1950----Payne, Paul CAPT 1966-1967----Pearson, Leslie SN1 1949-1951--Pease, Thomas K. WWII--Peart, Jerry N. USMC 1966--Perdue, Larry GM3 1950-1951--Perkins Jr., John H. LT(jg) Korea---Perkins, J.W. CAPT 1965-1966----Perkins, William BM1 1956-1960----Peterson, Norman ENS/CAPT 19'52-1953----Peterson, Richard L. BM1 1951-1956----Phillips, Archie Mid-1950's----Phillips Jewett O. CAPT 1957-1958----Pickens, Charles SH1 1958-1959----Piercy, Ralph MM 1946-1947----Pinhero, Joseph RM3 1954-1955----Pitt, Donald LT 1954-1957----Porche, Robert WWII----Powers, Dick A. MR3. 1960-1963----Pratt, Walter LT(jg) 1960-1962----Pressnal, Frank J. GM3 1948----Preston, Harry R. FN 1950-1952----Prigg, Larry RM3 1945-48----Purday, Robert RM3, 1951-1953----Quintana, Joe SH3 1947-1951

Rainey, Harold SH3 1951-1954----Rains, Robert J. HMC 1958-1962----Rathbun, Harley B. BM2 1950-1954----Ratto, Robert W. SM2 WWII----Rausch, Wm. H. BM Vietnam----Rebello, Richard EN2 1967-1969----Redden, Dwayne WWII----Reed, Jack SN 1953-1956----Remington, Roland. EN3 '1948-1949----Reyna, Mauro PN3, 1951-1953----Rhode, Roger ENFN WWII----Rhodes, J. K. TE2 Korea----Richter, Eugene MM 1948-1950----Rieken, Harold SKSN Korea----Riemen, Schueider, James FP2 1951-1953----Rinesmith, Robert. CDR. 1949-1951----Risse, Warren SN 1957-1961----Roberts, Vird BM3 1954-1957--Rommel, Ralph BM3 1950-1954--Romo, Sam GMSN 1964-1967--Rosa, Sal Ross, Harold R. BM3 Korea--Rouselle, Leon J. BM Vietnam----Rowe, Alvah L. ENS Korea----Rowley, Gail SN 1954-1955----Ruff, William C. EMFN Korea----Rumple, Walter Fred SN 1965-1967

Sadden, James HM1 1965-1968----Sanders, Melvin E. Korea----*Sanders, Rich S1C 1944-1946----Sandoval, Larry 1964-1967----Sands, George B. DC1 1955-1957----Scheidler, Tom 1967----Schell, Ralph C. 1950-1951----Schleif, Edward CAPT 1946-1947----Schreiber, Carl, SN 1948-1951----Schumm, Brook CAPT 1948-1950----*Scott, Keith L. S1c 1944-1946----Scott Jr, Louis M. ENC 1955-1958----Scott, William J. EN3 1950-51----Seese, John BM1 1958-61----Sennett, Richard B. CPO----Shaffer, Fred G. EN3 1951-54----Shanks, William BMC 1965-1966----Shearer, 1950's----Shelton, C.E. HM3 Cold War Era----Shepard, John BM1, , Ernest BM2 1948-1954----Smith, Everett J. LT(jg) Cold War----Smith, Gerald J. RDCM 1963-1964----Smith, John J. MM3,1948-52----*Smith, Perry LCDR 1944-1946----Sprague, James A.LCDR 1965-1967----Sorrries, Arthur R. BM1 1949-1955----Soucy, Leo PC3 WWII----Spann, Alton B. LCDR, 1967-1969----pillane, John (Mickey) FN, '1965-1967----Stafford, James M. LT(jg) Korea--Staples, Terry. EN2. 1964-1966--Stillwell, Charles W. BM1 1955-1964--Stout, Donald A. RM2 1953-1957--*Stucker, Verle. LTJG 1944-1946----Sutton, Samuel. SH3 1950----Swink, George. S1C WWII

Taylor, Henry D. S1c, 1951-1952----*Tallman, Clyde S1c 1944-1946----*Temple, Donald S2c 1944-1946----Terry, Jim W. RD2 1956-1959----Thayer, Gorman QM1T---- Thomas, Ted SH2 1951-1952----*Throckmorton, Jack C. SK1 WWII----Tietger, Edward W. MMC

Watson, Naymon 1952-1954----Webb, Arthur RM2 WWII----Weisiger, Carl O. ENS 1962-1964----Weller, Willet LCDR 1952-1954----Wetzel, Charles R USMC 1965----KIA-Whitcomb, David LT 1962-1966----Whitlock, H.T. (Bill) SK2 1945-1948----*Whitten, Lloyd MM2 1944-1946----Wildes, Mickey QM3 1950-1953----Wildes, Jack QM1 1949-1955----Willard, Everett E. EM1----Williams, Eugene A. RD3 1946-1947----Williams, Kenneth C, QMSN, '1948-1952----Winant, Frank I. CAPT 1954-1955----*Windmassinger, Geo SN1C WWII----Witten, Charles H. LCDR 1948-1951

Young, David BM2----Young, Phillip LCDR, 196419-66----*Yurkovitch, Michael 1944-1946

Zambriski, Richard A. SN1 1948-1949----Zangara, Gino S. SN(COXN) 1961-1962----Zendarski, Fred J. QM3 Korea----Zimmerman, Jack T. 1948-1951----Zito, Charles CPO 1948-1949

 Deceased Shipmates Names Added this year 2018

Robert James Atkins, EM2 1954-1959---Alton S. Atwood, SMC 1965 ---George Augenstene, BM3 1948-1951---James R. Barr, DT1 1957-1959, 1967-1969---Harry Bellflower, CDR 1964-1966---William Cox, RM3 1958-1960---Tad Derf, Lt(jg) 1962-1964---Ted Dinkle, YNSN 1946-1948---David Q. Emmons, Lt(jg) 1964-1966---Zeb Green, WW II---Frank Hartman RM3 Vietnam---Earl W. Kirbis, BKR 3 1944-1947---Dr. William Kuzman, LT Korea---Donald Lytle, FTG2 1962-1964---John F. Martin, EM3 1947-1951---Ken Maxwell, RM3 Vietnam---Richard N. Morton, Post Korea---Joseph Palmaro Vietnam---Tobias Mullins, SM3 WWII---Richard Valentine, FA 1965-1967---

=============================================================

Deceased Shipmates Names Added This Year 2019

Malcom Warnholtz BT2 1964-1977,---- Passed Away 02/06/2019

LT Milton Watchers, ship's doctor 1959-1960. passed away 02/14/2019

Ed Collins passed away 12/19/2019

=====================================================

Deceased Shipmates Added this year 2020 

Ron McKaskle (signalman first class) passed away 9/11/2020...1963

Donald Overton Sr

Blaine Fulmer 03/19/2020

Shipmates that passed away 2021 

Al Patane passed away on 01/2021 1944 to1946 Plank Holder He was 95yrs. old.
 
Andrew “Mike” Stone 1964-1968
 
Don Labodre Passed Away 1/19/2021