Deceased Shipmates From Muster List

*Allen, Richard SC2 1944-46
 Alvarez, Felimon V PNC 1961-62
 Anderson, James Lee
 Anderson, Gerald, F 3c MMOM 1948-50
 Androsko, Mike LT 1965-66
*Appleby, George SC2 1944-47
*Arredondo, Epigmenio 1944-46
 Arth, C. Robert LT 1951-52
 Atha, Bobby Jo BM3 1950-54
 Bachert, Norman L ENDC Korea
 Bader, William E WO WWII
 Ball, Royly, SK (barber 1952-54)
 Ballinger, George ICSS 1966-68
 Bartlett, J. Sewell CS3 1950-51
 Bates, Mancel SN1C 1949-53
 Belson, Doug BM2C 1948
 Bennington, Don RD2 1949-51
*Berard, Art SM2 1944-46
 Beske, Wilmar A. EN2M 1951-54
 Besse, Alvin RMC 1948-50
 Blair, Leroy RD3 1951-54
 Blair, William LT(jg) 1953-56
 Bolla, Frank V. HMC Korea
 Boris, Tom EN3 1950-52
*Boyd, Harvey E., BM 1944-45
 Broom, Lawrence ENC. Korea
*Brousard, Allen MM2
 Bruner, J. C. CW3C 1944-46
 Brunsun, R. H. SK2 1951-54
 Brzezinski, Ray S. TE2 1948
 Buck, Carroll RMSN 1954-57
 Burrell, Joseph L. WWII
 Burroughs, Donald M. ME2, 1957-61
 Bussey, Francis AS2 1946-47
 Butcher, Sam SH3 1950-52
 Campbell, Al HM3 1955-56
 Cardone, Jack R. SC2 1946
*Carhardt, Herb, SF1 1942-46
 Carmichael, Carl CAPT 1962-63
 Carnies, Donald SH1 1960-65
 Carr, Wm, IC2 1966-68
*Carrier, James R. RM3 1944-47
 Casoli, Bob, BT3, 1948-51
*Cassard, Alfred, 1944-46
*Cater, Robert BM2 1944-46
 Chairamonte, Frank A TE3 '51-54
 Chilton,William P. CAPT 1948-50
 Clapp, Charles E. LT 1944-46
*Clawson, Charles MOMM 1944-46
 Coats, Sam B, BT3 1962
*Coghlan, Ennis M. SC3-T 1944-45
 Conklin, Elwood D. GMG3 1946-47
 Convery, Bob. WT3 1945-46
*Coon, Merle WTC 1944-46
 Cooper, Leon H. 1949
 Coopers, Ernest B. HM3 1961-62
 Copas, Ernest B. HMSC 1961-62
 Copland, Jacob. RM1 1949-55
 Cordero, Roland J. MMC Korea
 Corlew, Bill, SN1 1945-46
 Cortez, Zeke, XO, CDR 1963-64
 Cosentino,Edward MCMM 1948-51
 Coty, Harry E. BM3 1948-52
 Crandall, Herman EM3 1950-54
 Crescencio, Pena. EN2 1962-64
*Crowe, Bruce 1944-46
 Cullen, Donald SA/LCDR Korea/Nam
 Curtis, John S1 1946
 Dapser, Richard Sgt, USMC 1947-54
 Darr, Robert BMC 1959-60
 Davis, David J. Jr. MMFN. 1948
 Davis, George E. LCDR. 1951-53
 Day, Harry E. CAPT 1951-52
*Deason, Morris V. S1C/COX WWII
 Dedeaux, John HMCS 1966-67
*Deison, Johnny O. MM2, 1944-46
 DeJarnette, Larry C. BM2 Vietnam
 Demster, Jim MS2 1963-67
 Denton, James B. CDR 1950
 Deter, Maurice AG2 1955-56
 Diamond, William BM, 1965
 Dickinson, Carl F. Korea
 Doak, William. SK1 1950-52
 Doherty, John T. LCDR
 Donohue, Timothy CAPT 1950
 Dove, J. Russell 1953-55
 Drysdale, Donald LT(jg) 1949
 Dubois, Richard (Dick) R. GMG3 Korea
 Duke, George, Ships Baker 1945-46
 Dunham, R.G. ENS WWII
 Duvall, John 1948-51
 Dye, Darrell 1955-58
 Erickson, Edwin R. RD1 1968-70)WWII
 Escott, R. M. (Mike) BM2, 1950-54
*Essex, William S. SM2 1944-46
 Faria, Ed FA 1948-51
*Fasig, Franklin SF1, 1944
 Feagan, Frederick K. CDR 1968-69
 Feirer, Nelson SN 1950-55
*Finney, Charles S2c WWII
 Flatley, Joe MM3, 48-51
 Foliazzo, Tony SN1, 1950-53
 Franks, Jimmy Dale SA 1962-63.
 Fredrickson, Dean RM1 1960-61
 Freeman, F. W. CSC, 1950-51
 Fribourghouse, LCDR 1950-51
 Gallagher, John F. CAPT 1950-51
 Gardinier, Richard Korea
 Garland, John SH2 1948-55
 Gaudette, Francis E. MM WWII
 Gibbons, Paul ENS 1952-55
 Gibson, Edward 1950-51
*Gilbert, Hal SN1C
 Goode, Lem USMC August 1950
 Goodie, John RMSN 1954-57
 Gordon, George S. ENS Post-war
 Gorman, Robert J. Ens 1961-62
 Granata, Fred PN 1953
 Gravette, Bert E. BMC 1968
*Gregg, Newton LCDR 1944-46
 Guess ford, Gary. FN 1968
 Halbert, Lyle D. PNC Korea
 Hammond, Charles SC1, 1952-55
 Hampton, Wade L. ETR2 1963-64
 Handford, Richard C. ENS Korea
 Hansberry, Robert J. Sr. RD2, 1955
 Hardman, Ward F. CAPT 1955-1957
 Harris, Jan S. LT(jg), 1964-66
 Hartley, Gordon CAPT 1964-65
 Hatch, Dale E.SK1 Post-Korea
 Hathaway, Amos T. CAPT 1958-59
*Hayes, Joe CS2 1944
 Heffington, Glen A. WO
 Heider, Keneth J. Korea
 Helmer, Bernard TE3 1950-52
 Helms, Lolren Lee EM 1960-62
*Hensley, Ralph V. SN2/HMSC WWII
 Herkard, Ralph BM3 Korea
 Hester, Horace A. CSSN 1955-57
*Hickey, George LCDR WWII
 Hill, Will MRC 1956-58
*Hopper, Norman MM3 1944-46
 Howell, Adrian FN 1966-67 KIA
 Hudson, John F. BTCS 1959-61
*Hugelmeyer, Charles J. Lt(jg) 1944-46
 Hulsey, William ENS 1951
*Hurt, Jasper W. WWII
*Hutchinson, Ralph BMCS, WWII
 Imming, James E3 1966-67
*Ingram, Richard S1C 1944-1946
*Isebrand, Merlin RD3, 1944-46
 Jacobs, Herman E. Korea
 James, Jack ETN3, 1952-53
 James, Marshall P. Navigator, Korea
 Jamison, Ronald E. RD3 1966-67
 Jensen, Robert, ENC, 1962-63
 Johnson, Al ET1
*Johnson, Maxwell HM,1944-46
 Jones,Asa D.,SM2 1955-57
 Jones, Bill LT 1964-67
 Joyce, David 1950-52
 Juhl, Gordon MMC 1951-55
 Kegan, Joseph SN 1963-64
 Kelley, Merrill,Interim Capt.'69
 Kelley, Richard L. MMC 1959-60
 Kelly, Richard K. LTjg Cold War
 Kessler, Robert J. 1951-54
 King, Paul L. SN 1951-54
 Knox, Kenneth CWO 1955-57
 Kratz, Alvin SN 1950-51
 Kreager, Richard D. 1966-69
 Kuh, Dr. Joseph R. LT 1945-46
 Labier, Robert EN2, 1948-53
 Lawhorm, Sidney A. BM3 Korea
*Landreth, John MM3 WWII
*Larson, Roy E. MM3 1944-46
 Lewis, Norman 1953-55
*Lewis, Tommie J. WWII
 Lexa, Charles RM 1954
*Lindberg, Horace MM2 1944-46
*Lipscomb, Henry HA1 1944-46
 Litchfield, Willard BM1, 1947-51
 Livingston, Wilbur E.
 Lopes, Jeff ENS 1961-62
 Lonsbury, William G. SK3 Korea
*Loukas, Luke J. S1c 1944-46
 Loveland, Robt, Jr. M3 1966-68
 Lynch, Russell GM2 1951-54
 Lucas, Joe BM3 1944-46
*Ludiker, Bobbie SC1 1944-46
*Lundquist, Harold WWII
 MacLeod, George Lt(jg) 1960-62
*Madere, Emile FN1 1944-46
 Maestas, Robert EN1 1960-63
 Manley, Raymond, GM3 1948-49
 Mann, Jimmy SFM3 1962
 Mannon, William Roy Jr. 1950-54
 Mannery, Ike EN2 1964-68
*Mansfield, Billy M. Sr. S1C 1944-46
 Marchand, Joe BM 1944-46
 Marinelli, James F. ETR2 1966-69
 Martell, Allen EM Korea
 Martin, Afton GM3 Korea
 Martin, John F EM3 1948-51
*Mason, Ed CAPT 1944-46
 Masterson, Robt. EN3 1964-65
 Masterson, Thomas HM3 1954
*Mathews, Donald ET1 1944-46
 Matia, Thomas E. LT Korea
*Matson, Vern YN3 1944-46
*Maxey, Virgle SC1 1944-46
 May, Robert A. EN2. 1948-51
 McCormick, James E. BM1 Korea
*McCurdy, Raymond C. MM2, WWII
*McDaniel, Wiley SC1 1944-46
*McDonald, Richard 1944-46
*McGilvery, James Coxswain 1944-46
*McGinnis, Carlyle CM3 WWII
*McLemore, James SC WWII
 McMullin, Sam, LT(jg), 1963-65
*McNeal, Robert F2c, 1944-46
 McNitt, Allen, Capt 1957-59.
 Meyers, Donald E. SH2 1950
*Metallo, John C. SC1 WWII
 Midgette, William D. YN2 Vietnam
 Miller, Harold M. EMC 1962
*Miller, Jr. Morey L. QM3 WWII
 Miller, William QM2, 1958-62
 Milton, Gerald 1950-52
*Mircovich, Joseph Cox 3c WWII
 Monefeldt, Kenneth HM3 1956-57
*Mooney, Lawrence H. S2c 1944-46
 Morgan, Ken J. S1c WWII
 Moro, Lou
*Morrison, John V. LT(jg) 1944-45
 Moseley, Henry V., Vietnam
 Moseman, William H. CS3 1962-64
 Motley, Lester BM3 1950-54
 Motley, Roger SH3 1951-52
 Muzzey, Jr. Ernest F. ET Korea
 Myers, Donald E. SH2 1950
 Nararenus, Robert E. Korea
*Neal, Burl, S1c 1944-46
 Neblett, Sam YN1 1950-51
 Newborn, Roy EM Korea
 Newby, Richard RM Cold War Era
*Nigh, Donald A. S2c 1944-46
*Nolan, Robert CS2 1944-46
 Northrup, Robert 1958-59
 Norton, Herman BMCS, 1949-56
*O'Conner, William PH3 1944-46
 Odette, Harold EM1 1950-54
*Odom, Doyle RD3 1944-46
 Olesen, Francis S. FM3 1950-52
 Olson, Joseph C. LT Korea
 Osborn, Phillip R. CAPT 1952-53
 Octavio, Lewis A. SH3 1948
*Owen, Marvin SN1C 1944-46
 Pahl, Kenneth MM2 1948-52
 Panda, Robt. L. IC3 1963-66
 Parker, James YN3 1949-50
 Paro, Don SN 1948-52
 Parsons, Max MOMM2 1945-47
 PaRrish, James WWII
 Payne, Paul CAPT 1966-67
 Pearson, Leslie SN1 1949-51
 Pease, Thomas K. WWII (Purple Heart)
 Peart, Jerry N. USMC 1966
 Perdue, Larry GM3 1950-51
 Perkins Jr., John H. LT(jg) Korea
 Perkins, J.W. CAPT 1965-66
 Perkins, William BM1 1956-60
 Peterson, Richard L. BM1 1951-56
 Phillips, Archie Mid-1950's
 Phillips, Jewett O. CAPT 1957-58
 Pickens, Charles SH1 1958-59
 Piercy, Ralph MM 1946-47
 Pinhero, Joseph RM3 1954-55
 Pitt, Donald LT 1954-57
 Porche, Robert WWII
 Pratt, Walter LT(jg) 1960-62
 Prigg, Larry RM3 1945-48
 Purday, Robert RM3, 1951-53
 Quintana, Joe SH3 1947-51
 Rainey, Harold SH3 51-54
 Rains, Robert J. HMC 1958-62
 Rathbun, Harley B. BM2 1950-54
 Ratto, Robert W. SM2 WWII
 Rebello, Richard EN2 1967-69
 Redden, Dwayne WWII
 Reed, Jack SN 1953-56
 Reyna, Mauro PN3, 1951-53
 Rhode, Roger ENFN WWII
 Rhodes, J. K. TE2 Korea
 Richter, Eugene MM 1948-50
 Rieken, Harold SKSN Korea
 Riemenschueider, James FP2 1951-53.
 Risse, Warren SN 1957-61
 Roberts, Vird BM3 1954-57
 Rommel, Ralph BM3 1950-54
 Romo, Sam GMSN 1964-67
 Rosa, Sal
 Ross, Harold R. BM3 Korea
 Rouselle, Leon J. BM Vietnam
 Rowe, Alvah L. ENS Korea
 Rowley, Gail SN 1954-55
 Ruff, William C. EMFN Korea
 Rumple, Walter Fred SN 1965-67
 Sadden, James HM1 1965-1968
 Sanders, Melvin E. Korea
*Sanders, Rich S1C 1944-46
 Scheidler, Tom 1957
 Schell, Ralph C. 1950-51
 Schleif, Edward CAPT 1946-47
 Schreiber, Carl, SN 1948-51
 Schumm, Brook CAPT 1948-50
 Scott, William J. EN3 1950-51
 Seese, John BM1 1958-61
 Sennett, Richard B. CPO
 Shanks, William BMC 1965-66
 Shearer, 1950's
 Shelton, C.E. HM3 Cold War Era
 Shepard, John BM1, 1951-60
 Shields, John HM2, 1967-69
 Shipman, Albert W. Korea
 Shuster, Ronald A. 1950-54
 Smallwood, D. H. BM2, 48-53
 Smeraldo, George SN, Korea
 Smith, Ernest BM2 1948-54
 Smith, Everett J. LT(jg) Cold War
 Smith, John J. MM3,1948-52
*Smith, Perry LCDR 1944-46
 Sorrries, Arthur R. BM1 1949-55
 Soucy, Leo PC3 WWII
 Spann, Alton B. LCDR, 1967-69
 Spillane, John (Mickey) FN, '65-67
 Stafford, James M. LT(jg) Korea
 Stillwell, Charles W. BM1 1955-64
 Sutton, Samel, SH3, 1950
*Stucker, Verle. LTJG 1944-46
 Swink, George. S1C WWII
 Taylor, Henry D. S1c, 1951-52
*Tallman, Clyde S1c 1944-46
*Temple, Donald S2c 1944-46
 Terry, Jim W. RD2 1956-59
 Thayer, Gorman QM1
 Thomas, Ted SH2 1951-52
*Throckmorton, Jack C. SK1 WWII
 Tietger, Edward W. MMC
 Tomasini, Lawrence EN3 1955-58
 Traugh, Robert BMCM 1948-52
 VanNess, Paul EM 1960-62
 Vogt, Robert RD2 1950-53
 Umbrell, John (Jack), FN 1949-51
 Votra, Jackie Lee FA Vietnam
*Walker, Dean CS 1944-47
*Walsh, Frank 1944-46
 Webb, Arthur RM2 WWII
 Weller, Willet LCDR 1952-54
 Wetzel, Charles R USMC 1965 KIA
 Whitcomb, David LT 1962-66
*Whitten, Lloyd MM2 1944-46
 Wildes, Mickey QM3 1950-1953
 Wildes, Jack QM1 1949-55
 Williams, Eugene A. RD3 1946-47
 Williams, Kenneth C, QMSN, 1948-52
 Winant, Frank I. CAPT 1954-55
*Windmassinger, Geo. J. SN1C WWII
 Witten, Charles H. LCDR 1948-5
 Young, David BM2
 Young, Phillip LCDR, 1964-66
*Yurkovitch, Michael 1944-46
 Zambriski, Richard A. SN1 1948-49
 Zangara, Gino S. SN(COXN) 1961-62
 Zendarski, Fred J. QM3 Korea
 Zimmerman, Jack T. 1948-51
 Zito, Charles CPO 1948-49

* Indicates plank owners

Back